Programme

Wednesday 6 April Thursday 7 April Friday 8 April                                                                    
Poster Programme

Wednesday 6 April



Please note programme is subject to change

Parallel Sessions

11:30 Registration
Porter's Lodge, Mary Allen Building
12:00 Lunch
Great Hall
13:20 Welcome address


Chair:
Pietro Cicuta, University of Cambridge, UK
13:30 - 14:10

(Plenary) Self-organisation of the cytoskeleton
Gijsje Koenderink, FOM Institute AMOLF, the Netherlands
Auditorium

 

Cell Migration

Auditorium
Chair: Pietro Cicuta, University of Cambridge, UK

 

Confined Fluids and Interfacial Phenomena

John Hammond Lecture Theatre
Chair: Lucio Isa, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

14:20 Droplets bumpers as mechanical sensors for cell migration under confinement
Jacques Fattaccioli, Ecole Normale Supérieure, France
  Biological membranes and membrane stability
Sebastian Jaksch, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany
14:40 Cell crawling, cell swimming, and cell tumbling 
Elsen Tjhung, University of Cambridge, UK
  DNA driven colloidal aggregation at a liquid-liquid interface
Erika Eiser, University of Cambridge, UK   
15:00 Nucleus deformation during cell migration through constrictions
Ian Estabrook, University of Sheffield, UK
  Exploitation of microfluidics for the synthesis of soft material with intrinsic concentration gradient by thermophoresis 
Daniele Vigolo, University of Birmingham, UK
15:20 Permeabilisation of Chlamydomonas reinhardtii cell wall by flow-induced viscous stresses
Valeria Garbin, Imperial College London, UK
  Wound healing as an active fluid: Viscous stability analysis on the leading edge of a closing wound
David Nesbitt, Imperial College London, UK
15:40
Poster session A, exhibition and refreshments
Boulind Suite

 

Biological Systems

Auditorium
Chair
: Rhoda Hawkins, University of Sheffield, UK

 

Colloids and Nanoparticles

John Hammond Lecture Theatre
Chair
: Anna Balazs, University of Pittsburgh, USA

16:25 Lipid bilayers on deformable substrates as a model of the cell interface
Liam Stubbington, Durham University , UK
  Direct observation of shock propagation in aqueous colloidal monolayers 
Ivo Buttinoni, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
16:45 Protein folding and unfolding: atomic scale insights into interactions in solution
Nicola Steinke, University of Oxford, UK
  Shear banding in drying films of colloidal nanoparticles
Bin Yang, University of Nottingham, UK
17:05 Fluorescent molecular rotors: novel probes of protein aggregation
Marketa Kubankova, Imperial College London, UK
  Dynamic stratification in drying films of colloidal mixtures
Ignacio Martin-Fabiani, University of Surrey, UK
17:25 Self-assembled structural whites in nature
Stephanie Burg, Sheffield University, UK
  Nanoparticle organisation in polymer layers
Jure Dobnikar, BUCT, China
17:45 - 18:30
Poster session A, exhibition and reception

Boulind Suite

18:30 Break
19:30 Dinner
Great Hall

Online registration is now closed

Accommodation

Deadline date for online accommodation booking is 1 April 2016

Key dates

  • Abstract submission deadline: [EXTENDED]
    29 January 2016
  • Early registration deadline:
    9 March 2016
  • Registration deadline:
    28 March 2016

Links