Programme

Wednesday 6 April Thursday 7 April Friday 8 April                                                                    
Poster Programme

Thursday 7 April

Please note programme is subject to change

Parallel Sessions

Chair: Martin Buzza, University of Hull, UK

09:00 - 09:40 (Plenary) Guided assembly of active colloidal particles
Mike Cates, University of Cambridge, UK
Auditorium
 

Self Assembly, Biomimetics and Pattern Formation

Auditorium
Chair: Martin Buzza, University of Hull, UK

 

Active Matter

John Hammond Lecture Theatre
Chair: Jochen Guck, Technische Universitat Dresden, Germany

09.50 Making and measuring biomimetic membranes with neutrons
Maximilian Skoda, STFC, UK
  An empirical non-Newtonian resistive force theory
Emily Riley, University of Cambridge, UK
10:10 Self-assembly via ligand-receptor-mediated interactions
Stefano Angioletti-Uberti, Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China
  Spatially-controlled activity of light-driven bacteria
Jochen Arlt, University of Edinburgh, UK
10:30 Structural and kinetic control in lipid mesophases by couplling mobile ligands to soft membranes
Lorenzo Di Michele, University of Cambridge, UK
  Active materials - unconventional designs 
Stoyan Smoukov, University of Cambridge, UK
10:50
Poster Session A, exhibition and refreshments

Boulind Suite 

 

Self Assembly, Biomimetics and Pattern Formation

Auditorium
Chair: Michael Allen, University of Warwick and University of Bristol, UK

 

Glasses and Gels

John Hammond Lecture Theatre
Chair: Erika Eiser, University of Cambridge, UK

11:35 Physical determinants of amyloid aggregation: traversing scales using computer simulations 
Andela Saric, University of Cambridge, UK
  Vitrification of colloids as a connectivity transition
Ruben Higler, Wageningen University, the Netherlands
11:55 Clathrin assembly regulated by adaptor proteins in coarse-grained models
Matteo Giani, University of Twente, the Netherlands
  Elastic-plastic response of a transient network under small or large deformations
Fanlong Meng, University of Cambridge, UK
12:15 Computational design of peptide-based architectures for protein recognition
Sara Fortuna, University of Udine, Italy
  The life of a bijel - jamming in a bicontinuous Pickering emulsion
Job Thijssen, The University of Edinburgh, UK
12:40 Lunch
Great Hall

 
Chair:
Aline Miller, The University of Manchester, UK
13:50 - 14:30 (Plenary) Feeling for cell function - mechanical phenotyping at 1000 cells/sec
Jochen Guck, Technische Universitat Dresden, Germany
 

Biological Swimmers

Auditorium
Chair: Neil Hunt, University of Strathclyde, UK

 

Colloids and Nanoparticles

John Hammond Lecture Theatre
Chair: Aline Miller, University of Manchester, UK

 
14:40 Bend 'n' roll: mirror-symmetry breakings in human sperm rheotaxis
Vasily Kantsler, University of Warwick, UK
  Quantitive mechanical characterisation of PNIPAm microgel particles
Anders Aufderhorst-Roberts, FOM Institute AMOLF, the Netherlands
15:00 Micro-swimmers in flowing viscoelastic fluids and films
Arnold Mathijssen, University of Oxford, UK
  Electrostatic correlations in charged liquids and polyelectrolytes confined to nanopores
Sahin Buyukdagli, Bilkent University, Turkey    
15:20 Fourier image analysis reveals the chemotactic behaviour of populations of swimming bacteria at high density
Remy Colin, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany
  Global vs local coupling and synchronisation in arrays of fluid-coupled oscillators
Marco Polin, University of Warwick, UK
15:40
Poster Session B, exhibition and refreshments
Boulind Suite 

 
Chair:
Rhoda Hawkins, University of Sheffield, UK
16:25 (Plenary) Mesoscale simulations of complex, and living fluids
Ron Larson, University of Michigan, USA  

 

Collective Behaviour in Biological Systems

Auditorium
Chair: Gijsje Koenderink, FOM Institute AMOLF, the Netherlands

 
 

Rheology, and Non-Equilibrium Phenomena

John Hammond Lecture Theatre
Chair: Lorna Dougan, University of Leeds, UK

 
17:15 Developmental transitions in Vibrio cholerae biofilm growth at single-cell resolution
Knut Drescher, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany
  The flow and fracture of colloidal suspensions
Mike Smith, University of Nottingham, UK
17:35 Glassy dynamics in intracellular transport
Stanislav Burov, Bar llan University, Israel
  Linear microrheology with optical tweezers of living cells 'is not an option'!
Manlio Tassieri, University of Glasgow, UK

17:55 - 18:40

Poster Session B, exhibition and refreshments

Boulind Suite
  
18:40 Break
19:30 
Conference Dinner
Great Hall
  

Online registration is now closed

Accommodation

Deadline date for online accommodation booking is 1 April 2016

Key dates

  • Abstract submission deadline: [EXTENDED]
    29 January 2016
  • Early registration deadline:
    9 March 2016
  • Registration deadline:
    28 March 2016

Links